curriculum vitae

I am an experienced casting director with nearly 20 years in the industry.  My casting career began at the Royal Shakespeare Company in 1997 and I went freelance in 2001. I have collaborated on hundreds of productions with dozens of directors, producers and venues, and although my main focus has always been theatre, I have also cast for television, film, radio and commercials. I have been an in-house casting director for Chichester Festival Theatre, Rose Theatre Kingston, English Touring Theatre and Soho Theatre and returned to the RSC in 2005/6 to lead the casting for the Complete Works Season.  I currently work closely with Danny Moar on many of the shows for Theatre Royal Bath Productions and with Laurence Boswell at the Ustinov Studio Theatre, and have recently started working with Howard Panter at Trafalgar Entertainment.  I have cast for independent commercial producers as well as the subsidised sector, for the touring circuit, regional, fringe and West End venues, including the Almeida, Arcola, ATG, Birmingham Rep, Bolton Octagon, Bristol Old Vic, City of London Sinfonia, Clwyd Theatr Cyrmu, Frantic Assembly, Greenwich Theatre, Hampstead Theatre, Headlong, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse, Lyric Theatre Belfast, Marlowe Studio Canterbury, Menier Chocolate Factory, New Wolsey Ipswich, Norfolk & Norwich Festival, Northampton Royal & Derngate, Oxford Playhouse, Plymouth Theatre Royal and Drum, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre, Shared Experience, Sheffield Crucible, Sonia Friedman Productions, Theatre Royal Haymarket, Touring Consortium, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Wilton’s Music Hall, Young Vic and Yvonne Arnaud.

I am currently on the committee of the Casting Directors’ Guild, and actively involved in discussions with Equity regarding the casting process and diversity issues across the media.  I am regularly asked to teach or lead audition workshops, masterclasses and Q&As run by drama schools and other organisations including The Actors Centre, Actors' Guild of Great Britain, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Central School of Speech and Drama, Custom/Practice, Drama Centre London, Director’s Guild of Great Britain, ETT, FuseLondon, Guildford School of Acting, LAMDA, Oxford School of Drama, RADA, the Rose Theatre, StandUp Drama and Talawa Theatre Company.

Some recent theatre credits:

  • Stephen Unwin’s production of Present Laughter with Samuel West and Phyllis Logan, While The Sun Shines directed by Christopher Luscombe and A Midsummer Night’s Dream for Laurence Boswell, all for the 2016 Summer Season at the Theatre Royal Bath.  They will be followed by Stepping Out directed by Maria Friedman, on tour prior to West End.
  • Eleven seasons at the Ustinov Studio in Bath under the Artistic Directorship of Laurence Boswell, including:
    • The Father by Florian Zeller and translated by Christopher Hampton, directed by James Macdonald, which transferred to the Tricycle, then to the Wyndham’s, the Duke of York’s and also recorded for Radio 4. Kenneth Cranham was nominated for several awards and won Best Actor at the Oliviers 2016.
    • Gina McKee in The Mother, also by Florian Zeller, directed by Laurence Boswell, which transferred to the Tricycle.
    • Lynn Nottage’s Intimate Apparel which moved to the Park Theatre, directed by Laurence Boswell.
    • The American Plan directed by David Grindley and Sarah Ruhl’s In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play directed by Laurence Boswell, both of which transferred to the St James’s Theatre.
  • The UK premiere of The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures by Tony Kushner, at Hampstead Theatre with Michael Boyd directing; the cast includes Tamsin Greig, David Calder and Sara Kestleman.
  • 1984 adapted and directed by Robert Icke and Duncan Macmillan for Headlong and Nottingham Playhouse on tour, then at the Almeida, an international tour and currently playing its third West End run at the Playhouse Theatre.
  • The revival of Rupert Goold’s production of The Merchant of Venice at the Almeida Theatre, with Ian McDiarmid as Shylock.
  • Relative Values at the Theatre Royal Bath and Pinter Theatre with Caroline Quentin, Patricia Hodge and Rory Bremner; Scenes from a Marriage at the St James Theatre with Olivia Williams and Mark Bazeley; The Wars of the Roses at the Rose Theatre Kingston with Robert Sheehan and Joely Richardson; King John also at the Rose with Howard Charles, Jamie Ballard and Maggie Steed; and A Midsummer Night’s Dream with Kulvinder Ghir at the New Wolsey Ipswich, all directed by Trevor Nunn.
  • Lindsay Posner’s productions of Hay Fever starring Felicity Kendal at Theatre Royal Bath, on tour and at the Duke of York’s, Harvey with Maureen Lipman and James Dreyfus at Birmingham Rep, on tour and at the Theatre Royal Haymarket, and Abigail’s Party at the Menier Chocolate Factory, the Wyndham’s and on tour.
  • Ghosts adapted and directed by Stephen Unwin, at the Rose and on tour for ETT.
  • Gemma Bodinetz’ inaugural production of Twelfth Night at the new Liverpool Everyman, with Matthew Kelly, Nicholas Woodeson and Jodie McNee.
  • Nicholas Wright’s adaptation of Regeneration directed by Simon Godwin.
  • Bad Jews by Joshua Harmon, directed by Michael Longhurst, at the Ustinov, St James, Arts, Theatre Royal Haymarket and on tour.
  • Arthur Miller’s Playing for Time at Sheffield Crucible directed by Richard Beecham, starring Siân Phillips.
  • Great Expectations at West Yorkshire Playhouse and Around the World in 80 Days at the St James, both directed by Lucy Bailey.
  • The Crucible at Bristol Old Vic directed by Tom Morris with Dean Lennox Kelly and Neve McIntosh.
  • Richard Bean’s Smack Family Robinson at the Rose, directed by Richard Wilson, with Denise Welch, Keith Allen and Harry Melling.
  • The Vortex at the Rose, directed by Stephen Unwin, with Kerry Fox, David Dawson, Sophie Rundle and William Chubb.
  • Peter Hall's production of A Midsummer Night's Dream at the Rose with Judi Dench, Oliver Chris and Rachael Stirling.
  • Romeo & Juliet for Headlong on tour and The Alchemist at Liverpool Playhouse, both directed by Robert Icke.

A full list of credits can be downloaded below. 

If you require any further information or references, please do not hesitate to contact me.